Eligibility Requirements

Toggle secondary navigation

All applicants to the first-year JD Program or one of the combined programs must apply in the General category unless they feel they qualify to apply in the Indigenous category.

To be eligible for consideration, applicants to the first-year JD program must:

  • Complete a minimum of three years of study at a recognized university;
  • Take the Law School Admission Test (LSAT); and
  • Be proficient in English.

For more information on these eligibility requirements, please see below.

Academic Requirement

Applicants must have successfully completed a minimum of three full years of study at a recognized university in a program leading to a degree (equivalent of 90 credit hours) by the end of June in the year in which they hope to gain admission to law school. We consider your Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) for all of your years of undergraduate study.  There is no minimum CGPA required, however successful applicants generally have a CGPA of an A- (3.7) or better.

Applicants with less than three years of university: We also welcome applications from individuals who have demonstrated through the length and quality of their non-academic experience, an ability to successfully complete the JD Program.  Applicants who have not attended university or who will have completed less than three years of university as of June 1st of the year of admission are eligible to apply if: 1) They are at least 26 years of age; and 2) They have a minimum of 5 years of non-academic experience. These two conditions must be met as of September 1st of the year of admission.

Law School Admission Test (LSAT)

We consider an applicant’s highest LSAT score as reported by LSAC in the year of application, and accept LSAT scores for the past five years (i.e. back to and including June 2011). All applicants must complete the LSAT no later than February of the year they intend to start the program. There is no minimum LSAT score required, however successful applicants generally have a LSAT score in the 80th percentile or better.

For test dates and registration, please visit the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) website.

English Language Proficiency

Proof of English language proficiency is required unless:

  1. English is your first language; OR
  2. You have completed a minimum of one year of full-time study at an accredited post-secondary institution in a country (or institution) where English is the official language of instruction.