Eligibility Requirements

Toggle secondary navigation

Application Categories

There are two application categories: Indigenous and General

Indigenous

Osgoode seeks to improve representation of Indigenous people in the legal profession and therefore encourages applications from such individuals. Anyone applying under the Indigenous category must provide documentation corroborating their identification with and connection to an Indigenous community.  This can include a demonstration of service, involvement or leadership within the community, on Indigenous issues, or within Indigenous circles.   If the Admissions Committee determines that insufficient documentation has been provided, your file will be reviewed as a General applicant.  For more information about applying as an Indigenous applicant, as well as Indigenous programming, faculty and student life, visit this the Indigenous Applicants page.

General

All applicants who do not qualify to apply in the Indigenous category must apply in the general category.

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible to apply to the JD program you must meet the following requirements.

Academic Requirement

Complete a minimum of 3 years of study (90 credits) at a recognized university in a program leading to a degree by June of the year of admission. Applicants who:

  1. received advanced standing for a substantial number of credits completed through college, distance studies, or at an institution that is not accredited, or
  2. who hold a degree from an institution that is not an accredited university, should contact the Admissions Office regarding eligibility to apply.

Applicants with fewer than three years of university are welcome to apply if you have demonstrated through the length and quality of your non-academic experience, an ability to successfully complete the JD Program.  To be eligible, as of September of the year of admission, you:

  1. must be at least 26 years of age; and
  2. have a minimum of 5 years of non-academic experience.

Law School Admission Test (LSAT)

You must complete the LSAT no later than January of the year you intend to start the program.  For the 2020 application cycle we will accept LSAT scores from tests taken between June 2015-January 2020, and we consider your highest score.  Applicants wishing to be considered for the Income Contingent Loan Program must write the LSAT by November 2019.

For test dates and registration, please visit the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) website.

English Language Proficiency

Proof of English language proficiency is required unless (i) English is your first language or (ii) you have completed a minimum of 1 year of full-time study at an accredited post-secondary institution in a country (or institution) where English is the official language of instruction.